Blood test for a year on DIY soylent, 1/4 of that doing keto

///Blood test for a year on DIY soylent, 1/4 of that doing keto

Blood test for a year on DIY soylent, 1/4 of that doing keto

I just got back my blood tests and they look good (at least as far as I can tell =). The last time I had it all tested like that was March 2014 after 3 months of People Chow. So here’s how they stack up to each other:

Name 1/6/2015 3/20/2014 target
Sodium 141 142 135-145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.7 4.4 3.5-5.1 mmol/L
Chloride 103 106 99-111 mmol/L
ECO2 28.2 29.6 21.0-32.0 mmol/L
Glucose 87 79 74-106 mg/dL
BUN 21 19 7-18 mg/dL
Creatinine 1.11 1.1 0.6-1.3 mg/dL
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 18.9 17.3 8.0-27.0 Ratio
Calcium 9.5 9.2 6.5-11.8 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase 79.2 83 50-136 U/L
Cholesterol 135 142 0-200 mg/dL
Triglycerides 96 160 0-200 mg/dL
HDL, Cholesterol 45 43 40-60 mg/dL
LDL (calculated) 71 67 0-160 mg/dL

My wife points out that I really should have done a blood test before I started People Chow last January but hey, I forgot to do it at the time.

Clearly I’m dying due to the massive amounts of saturated fat I eat every day on my ketogenic diet… or not =) I do think it’s funny that my glucose level is slightly higher even though I hardly consume any glucose anymore.

By | 2016-10-14T07:18:05+00:00 January 8th, 2015|Categories: Ketogenic, Soylent|Tags: , , , , |2 Comments

About the Author:

Chris Bair is a computer geek and SalesForce.com system administrator for his "day job". He became involved in the powdered foods (aka "soylent") movement in January 2014, originally with a conventional recipe and later switching to a high fat, low carb "ketogenic" variant on October 2014. In January 2015 he created the recipe for Keto Chow and released it without restriction for anyone to use, at the same time he began mixing the recipe up for people that wanted a finished product and has seen steady growth in the business every month since. Chris has lived in Utah for most of his life, except for a few years living in Chile where he learned Castillian. Chris and his wife have two sets of twins with a couple singltons thrown in for good measure.

2 Comments

  1. Lance A. Brown January 8, 2015 at 12:49 pm - Reply

    87 vs. 79 may well be within the margin of error on your glucose reading. You’d have to check the specific test to find out.

    –[Lance]

    • chris January 8, 2015 at 1:01 pm - Reply

      Yep, I’m not worried, I just think it’s funny. Goes along with the “hey, your liver can produce all the glucose you need”

Leave A Comment

Flavor of the Week August 14-August 20: 10% off sale on Cookies & Cream 2.0.1 week packsMore Info
+