One of the main goals of Keto Chow is to be convenient, the second is for it to give you everything you need to thrive: complete nutrition. This page has details about what nutrition is in Keto Chow, a bit about why it’s in there, some information about what’s NOT in Keto Chow, and references to different government guidelines that I may, or may not, consider anachronistic.

TL;DR: Key amounts per serving for Keto Chow 2.1:

0g
Protein
0.53g
Total Carbs
0.6g
Net Carbs
0mg
Potassium
0mg
Sodium
0mg
Magnesium

Click the blue button below to customize the calories in Keto Chow to your specific requirements!

Custom Calorie Calculator

Nutrition for v2.1 Salted Caramel shown above . See the Change Log for a complete list of changes to the recipe.

Ingredients: Milk Protein Isolate, Acacia Gum, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Choline L-Bitartrate, Magnesium Malate, Potassium Chloride, Flavors, Vitamin Blend (Ascorbic Acid [C], Vitamin A Palmitate, Cholecalciferol [D3], Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Gluconate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine [B6], Riboflavin [B2], Thiamine [B1], Potassium Iodide, 5-Methyltetrahydrofolate, Lutein, Lycopene, D-Biotin, Chromium Picolinate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Boron Amino Acid Complex, Menaquinonem [K2], Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Vanadyl Sulfate, Methylcobalamin [B12], Nickel Sulfate), Sucralose (or monk fruit depending on the flavor).

Specific flavors also contain: Peanut Flour, Cocoa Powder, Coffee Powder, Caffeine, Caramel Color, Tumeric (for color), Beet Juice Extract (for color), Artificial Flavor. See the flavor labels below for more information.

Contains: Milk, the Chocolate Peanut Butter flavor contains peanuts.

Think that’s a lot of “chemicals” with crazy sounding names? check this out (high-res PDF version).

Typical Amino Acid Profile – per serving of dry powder

Alanine1.27g
Arginine0.70g
Aspartic Acid2.67g
Cystine0.53g
Glutamic Acid4.52g
Glycine0.47g
Histidine0.45g
Isoleucine1.46g
Leucine2.75g
Lysine2.41g
Methionine0.58g
Phenylalanine0.80g
Proline1.47g
Serine1.29g
Threonine1.77g
Tryptophan0.43g
Tyrosine0.74g
Valine1.49g

For tracking your nutrition, we recommend using Cron-O-Meter. Check out our page with info on how to use it with Keto Chow.

Contains

  • Milk Protein from the USA

  • Vitamin K2

  • Vitamin D3 at current optimum levels

  • Sodium, Potassium, Magnesium, and other electrolytes to prevent “keto flu”

  • Optimum Vitamin and Mineral amounts based on current science

  • Choline L-Bitartrate (as opposed to DL)

  • Folate as (6S)-5-METHYL TETRAHYDROFOLIC ACID (handy if you have MTHFR problems)

Doesn’t Contain

  • Added Sugar

  • Maltitol

  • Trans Fat

  • Gluten (wheat or otherwise)

  • Acesulfame Potassium (AceK)

  • Aspartame

  • Soy Protein

  • Peanuts (except the Peanut Butter flavor)

Notes on why some ingredients are used and others are avoided

Acacia Gum and Fiber Levels

In a previous version, Keto Chow utilized Psyllium Husk powder for fiber. I’m very happy that we switched over to Acacia Gum. It’s water soluble so it has no texture and has some great benefits for ketosis and general gut health. Notably, it’s fermented by gut bacteria into short chain fatty acids that make keto happy.

What you won’t find in Keto Chow is the FDA recommended 28g of dietary fiber per day. I had considered adding additional acacia gum but was reminded about some fun fiber facts on the HighSteaks site

The simple idea that we should be filling our digestive systems with something indigestible is utter madness.

Seek out the evidence for yourself – here’s a hint, there’s none whatsoever that fiber is something you should be consuming much of (if any), and almost certainly should NOT be supplementing.

Sure, eat some foods which happen to be rich in fiber if you like them and can tolerate them well, but it’s not the fiber that makes them worth eating.

The go-to line about it all: “Fiber is great – if you live on junk food.

Artificial Sweeteners

Keto Chow uses 0.08g (80mg) of sucralose, most commonly known by the brand name Splenda but without the maltodextrin you get in store-bought Splenda. Why? Otherwise, it’s rather bland. If you’re concerned, you can read the Wikipedia page regarding sucralose and draw your own conclusions. We don’t use any other artificial sweeteners (Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Saccharin). We also do not use Maltitol or any other sugar alcohol.

We don’t use anything but sucralose because there really isn’t a need to do so. By limiting the number used, it simplifies things greatly – fewer questions to answer. It should be noted that if you do not like sucralose or want to use your own flavoring, we have the “Natural Strawberry” which uses monk fruit as a sweetener, and we have the Keto Chow Base Powder available as an option. It contains all of the vitamins, minerals and other ingredients EXCEPT for the protein, the sweetener, and the flavoring. You mix it with a protein of your choosing.

Peanuts

Our primary manufacturing facility has an employee that’s allergic to peanuts – producing the Chocolate Peanut Butter flavor (which contains actual peanut flour, not just peanut flavor) at that facility was not an option. Instead, the Chocolate Peanut Butter flavor is mixed and packaged at a different location. The result is that all of our flavors, except chocolate peanut butter, are completely peanut free.

Note: if you have a previous version (1.0.4, 1.5, or 1.9) of Keto Chow, it was mixed on the same machine that did the peanut butter flavor and should NOT be consumed by anyone with a peanut allergy. We did do a bang-up job cleaning the machine every time we did peanut but it’s not worth the risk.

Electrolytes and Saltiness

Depending on your taste and how long you let Keto Chow “rest” in the fridge after mixing (30 minutes minimum, overnight preferred), you may find Keto Chow rather salty at first. This isn’t by accident, it’s an essential feature.

When you do keto, your body will burn through electrolytes rather quickly. There are several mechanisms at work that cause this but the end result is that you need higher than normal electrolyte amounts. If you don’t get enough you may experience nausea, cramping, fatigue and other flu-like symptoms. This is why the condition is commonly referred to as “Keto Flu”. The fix is easy: get some sodium, potassium, and/or magnesium. Keto Chow, by design, should allow you to completely avoid the Keto Flu, so long as your other meals (if you’re eating other keto food) contain sufficient electrolytes.

Most people find that the saltiness goes away after letting it refrigerate overnight (or longer). You may also actually start to crave the saltiness as your body adjusts to ketosis and the higher electrolyte requirements.

Soy Protein and Soy Lecithin (Soy Lecithin no longer used in version 2.0.2+)

Soy is a funny thing. There’s a lot of “well I heard it from a dude at the gym that soy gives you cancer” information running around. There is very, very little scientific information based on studies to back up the concerns about phytoestrogens in soy protein causing problems in vivo with humans. Regardless: Keto Chow does not use any soy protein (which is the problem-child and what people can be allergic to). Version 2.0.2 no longer has any soy, previous versions contained soy lecithin that was used as part of the whey protein concentration process. It’s unavoidable if you use whey protein. I’d prefer NOT to have it included just so I could avoid having to answer the inevitable questions/complaints about soy. Regardless, to quote the Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Soy lecithin, extracted from soy-bean oil, is often used in numerous foods, like chocolate, to help keep ingredients emulsified. Many food labels will list a soy-based emulsifier like lecithin. The amounts are generally minute and don’t contribute a substantial level of phytoestrogens. Products with soy lecithin do not need to be avoided because they have such minor amounts.

Here are the official United States Food and Drug Administration RDI and DRV amounts. By law, these are the amounts that must be used to calculate Daily Value percentages and recommendations on product labels. Some are an improvement over the previous numbers but I feel they are still influenced too much by lobbying groups (like the sugar industry).

NutrientUnit of measureAdults and Children ≥ 4 yearsInfants through 12 monthsChildren 1 through 3 yearsPregnant women and lactating women
FatGrams (g)78303978
Saturated fatGrams (g)20N/A1020
CholesterolMilligrams (mg)300N/A300300
Total CarbohydratesGrams (g)27595150275
SodiumMilligrams (mg)2,300N/A1,5002,300
Dietary FiberGrams (g)28N/A1428
ProteinGrams (g)50N/A1371
Added SugarsGrams (g)50N/A2550
Vitamin AMicrograms RAE (mcg)9005003001,300
Vitamin CMilligrams (mg)905015120
CalciumMilligrams (mg)1,3002607001,300
IronMilligrams (mg)1811727
Vitamin DMicrograms (mcg)20101515
Vitamin EMilligrams (mg)155619
Vitamin KMicrograms (mcg)1202.53090
ThiaminMilligrams (mg)1.20.30.51.4
RiboflavinMilligrams (mg)1.30.40.51.6
NiacinMilligrams NE (mg)164618
Vitamin B6Milligrams (mg)1.70.30.52
FolateMicrograms DFE (mcg)40080150600
Vitamin B12Micrograms (mcg)2.40.50.92.8
BiotinMicrograms (mcg)306835
Pantothenic acidMilligrams (mg)51.827
PhosphorusMilligrams (mg)1,2502754601,250
IodineMicrograms (mcg)15013090290
MagnesiumMilligrams (mg)4207580400
ZincMilligrams (mg)113313
SeleniumMicrograms (mcg)55202070
CopperMilligrams (mg)0.90.20.31.3
ManganeseMilligrams (mg)2.30.61.22.6
ChromiumMicrograms (mcg)355.51145
MolybdenumMicrograms (mcg)4531750
ChlorideMilligrams (mg)2,3005701,5002,300
PotassiumMilligrams (mg)4,7007003,0005,100
CholineMilligrams (mg)550150200550

Strangely enough, Norway seems to have better-documented science behind their dietary recommendations. You can peruse the full PDF for detailed information about each nutrient. Want to know the upper tolerable limit for Iron and why that’s the limit? It’s all in the PDF. They do still have some rather silly stuff about saturated fats and carbohydrates but they’re moving in a good direction. We’ll see what the 2020 report says =)

Info about the 2012 recommendations at https://www.norden.org/en/publication/nordic-nutrition-recommendations-2012-0

2.1 “Week” bulk packaging

2.1 “Sample” individual meal packaging